Privacy


European Brains at Work, located at Distelvlinderberm 2
3994 WC Houten, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.europeanbrainsatwork.eu
Thistle butterflyberm 2
3994 WC Wooden
0648761083

Ardine Korevaar is the Data Protection Officer of European Brains at Work.
He/she can be reached via [email protected]

Personal data that we process
European Brains at Work processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First name and surname
- E-mail address
- Location details

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
European Brains at Work processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
- European Brains at Work also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
European Brains at Work does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of European Brains at Work) in between.

How long we retain personal data

European Brains at Work does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) of personal data > Retention period > Reason
Personal details > Storage period > Reason
Address > Storage period > Reason
And so on > Storage period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties
European Brains at Work only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
European Brains at Work does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by European Brains at Work and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

European Brains at Work would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
European Brains at Work takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected]